Oil & Gas

Advantageous Offers on the Gas Market in Romania

Shortly before gas market liberalization, tens of offers much more advantageous than those of the current suppliers await household gas consumers to be accepted.

According to a study conducted by the Intelligent Energy Association, there are 10 suppliers that offer natural gas to the current consumers of ENGIE below the price it offers and 16 suppliers (offers) that offer natural gas below the price offered by E.ON for its current consumers.

Even if there are offers by up to 14% lower than the offers of major suppliers, due to the fact that most household consumers are confused in absence of minimum knowledge on negotiation and messages of authorities that justify the use of unfair practices for the population by the current suppliers, the number of those who have contracted/accessed these offers is extremely low.

The association mentions that as of July 1, 2020, the gas market for household consumers will be liberalized, and consumers that fail to negotiate their contract with the current supplier or with a new one will receive gas at the price unilaterally established by their current suppliers.

 

New Advantageous Offer

A new good offer for gas, which brings prices by up to 17% lower than the existing prices, is currently in force.

On June 16, the Intelligent Energy Association published a ranking of suppliers’ offers for the population for the north of the country (area where the dominant gas supplier is E.ON) and the south of the country (area where the dominant gas supplier is ENGIE).

On June 17, on ANRE’s official website (gas price comparator) a new offer appeared, much more advantageous, ranking first in terms of price, being about the offer of the company AIK ENERGY, which allows a reduction of the gas price by RON 12.68/MWh (10%) for household consumers that receive gas from ENGIE and RON 22.92/MWh (17%) for household consumers that receive gas from E.ON.

 

For the areas of household gas consumers where the gas supplier is ENGIE

 

SupplierPrice presented on the website without the transmission tariffs regulated by ANRE (RON/MWh)Real price offered taking into account the contractual clauses with transmission tariffs and subscriptions (with distribution tariffs) according to the calculations made by the Association for 12 months (RON/MWh)
  1. AIK Energy
69112,49
2. Restart Energy One74,5116,99
3. Energy Gas Provider66117,59
4. Nova Power & Gas75,5120,49
5. Gaz Vest80,89121,38
6. Enel Energy78121,49
7. Electrica Furnizare – Gaz Mobil FE – tarif cu abonament78,04123,14
8. Tinmar Energy79,9123,90
9. Distrigaz Vest84124,49
10. CEZ Gaz Optim Plus77125,00
11. Electrica Furnizare – Gaz Stabil FE83,95125,04
12. CEZ Gaz Optim81125,15
13. ENGIE86,38125,17

For the areas of household gas consumers where the gas supplier is E.ON

SupplierPrice presented on the website without the transmission tariffs regulated by ANRE (RON/MWh)Real price offered taking into account the contractual clauses with transmission tariffs and subscriptions (with distribution tariffs) according to the calculations made by the Association for 12 months (RON/MWh)
  1. AIK Energy
69111,27
2. Restart Energy One74,5115,77
3. Energy Gas Provider66116,37
4. Nova Power & Gas75,5119,27
5. Gaz Vest80,89120,16
6. Enel Energie78120,27
7. Electrica Furnizare – Gaz Mobil FE – tarif cu abonament78,04121,92
8. Tinmar Energy79,9122,68
9. Distrigaz Vest84123,27
10. CEZ Gaz Optim Plus77123,78
11. Electrica Furnizare – Gaz Stabil FE83,95123,82
12. CEZ Gaz Optim81123,93
13. ENGIE86,38123,95
14. Gaz Est83,54123,95
15. Harghita Gaz87,22125,49
16. E-nergia Gas & Power86129,27
17. Renovatio Trading90129,27
18. CIS GAZ89,01133,28
19. Megaconstruct95,5133,89
20. Mihoc Oil88,64133,97
21. E.ON Gaz Furnizare98,32134,19

The existing advantageous offers respond to the needs of consumers, so that they can soon actually benefit from a free gas market in Romania.

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close